168
edits
Stoplight25 (talk | contribs) (added explanation for 'red cottage' message) |
Stohrendorf1 (talk | contribs) m (→Outline) |
||
(21 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This page | This page collects information about an Alternate Reality Game which consists of several interconnected, extremely difficult codes and puzzles, embedded inside [[INFRA]], [[Obenseuer]] and their game assets. | ||
Zuntti is the game master of the ARG, and | One of the developers, known under the nickname of Zuntti, is the game master of the ARG, and had responded in the past to many inquires about those puzzles and codes before or had provided hints and clues on the Loiste Community Discord. | ||
For miscellaneous unsorted assets, please see the [[Unsorted ARG Assets|'''Unsorted ARG Assets''']] page. For audio files, please see the [[ARG Audio Files|'''ARG Audio Files''']] page. | For miscellaneous unsorted assets, please see the [[Unsorted ARG Assets|'''Unsorted ARG Assets''']] page. For audio files, please see the [[ARG Audio Files|'''ARG Audio Files''']] page. | ||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
#The [[Body message]] | #The [[Body message]] | ||
#The question at the [[Bunker computer code]] | #The question at the [[Bunker computer code]] | ||
#An answer at | #An answer at reactor console (this could also refer to the [[Reactor lights code]]) | ||
#The truth at the [[Wasteland notes]] | #The truth at the [[Wasteland notes]] | ||
#Fully unknown | #Fully unknown | ||
Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
|In progress | |In progress | ||
| | | | ||
|needs reference | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wasteland notes]] | |||
|Notes with red handwritten letter-dot-number code | |||
|Solved | |||
|''Related to body code'' | |||
|<code>wasteland_notes_001.vtf</code> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Letter box]] | |||
|Large table of letters, with rows G1 to G3 at the top | |||
|Unclear | |||
|''Related to body code'' | |||
|<code>scientific_table_001_skin3.vtf</code> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bunker computer code]] | |||
|Text on computer screen, with three sections (word table, body code, number-dot-numer) | |||
|Solved | |||
|''Related to body code'' | |||
|needs reference | |needs reference | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 69: | Line 87: | ||
| | | | ||
|<code>control_panel_puzzle_ultimate_alternative.vtf</code> | |<code>control_panel_puzzle_ultimate_alternative.vtf</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Central projector morse]] | |[[Central projector morse]] | ||
Line 81: | Line 93: | ||
| | | | ||
|<code>video_1.wav</code> | |<code>video_1.wav</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Office monitor code]] | |[[Office monitor code]] | ||
Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
| | | | ||
|<code>villa_painting_002_skin3.vtf</code> | |<code>villa_painting_002_skin3.vtf</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Binary code under red mailbox | |Binary code under red mailbox | ||
Line 139: | Line 133: | ||
|Short handwritten binary on a control panel | |Short handwritten binary on a control panel | ||
|Solved | |Solved | ||
|Decodes to <code>punainen turska</code> | |Decodes to <code>punainen turska (red cottage)</code> | ||
|<code>sign_07_skin10.vtf</code> | |<code>sign_07_skin10.vtf</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 148: | Line 142: | ||
|<code>keypad_003.vtf</code> | |<code>keypad_003.vtf</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Door alarm config panel binary | |[[Door alarm config panel binary]] | ||
| | |binary code when overriding door alarms after the raft ride | ||
|Solved | |Solved | ||
| | |'help me! I'm stuck in the south tunnel B2.' | ||
|<code>control_panel_007_screens_skin1.vtf</code> | |<code>control_panel_007_screens_skin1.vtf</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 157: | Line 151: | ||
|Letter-dot-number code written on the back cover of a book by "Silvia H. Raven" | |Letter-dot-number code written on the back cover of a book by "Silvia H. Raven" | ||
|Unsolved | |Unsolved | ||
|E.1 | |'''E.1 S.9 H.8 C.2''' | ||
|<code>bookset_skin1.vtf</code> | |<code>bookset_skin1.vtf</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 165: | Line 159: | ||
|Repeats the words <code>OTHER SIDE</code> | |Repeats the words <code>OTHER SIDE</code> | ||
|<code>binary_001.vtf</code> | |<code>binary_001.vtf</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Song 4 | |Song 4 | ||
Line 184: | Line 172: | ||
|<code>mask_sound_001.wav</code> | |<code>mask_sound_001.wav</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Table 32DGFR]] | ||
| | |A 16x10 table of codes like K345, T213, Etc. Columns are numbered GD1 to GD15. | ||
| | |Unsolved | ||
| | | | ||
|<code> | |<code>scientific_table_001_skin6.vtf</code> | ||
|- | |||
|[[bunker control panels binary]] | |||
|a set of 8 bit binary to ascii codes on machines in the bunker control room | |||
|solved | |||
|'what happened to AH' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[bunker control screen binary]] | |||
|a binary code in green text on a computer screen | |||
|solved | |||
|'Something is wrong near G1G2!It's the wall?' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Bill code | |||
|letters and numbers written on the money bills (A 127533568123 C82) | |||
|triage | |||
|<code>A1275 3356 8123 C82</code> Contains Zuntti's logo | |||
|<code>bill_001.vtf</code> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Blue screens | |Blue screens | ||
|Randomly generated text seen on blue screens | |Randomly generated text seen on blue screens | ||
| | |irrelevant | ||
| | | | ||
|needs reference | |needs reference | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Darts scoreboard | ||
| | |Series of numbers ending with "... 154 WIN" | ||
|irrelevant | |||
|Historical reference, not ARG related | |||
|<code>darts.vtf</code> | |||
|- | |||
|Bunker computer sound | |||
|Sounds like encoded data | |||
|irrelevant | |||
|Random sample from freesound.org | |||
|<code>strange_bunker_computer_001.wav</code> | |||
|- | |||
|Bunker Breakers | |||
|Two breakers outside the bunker blast doors containing code | |||
|Unsolved | |||
|Applying the number to Table 32DGFR first column produces: "'''O'''UR '''C'''ÄT '''EA'''T '''N'''AT", which is red herring, but could mean that the table and breaker code are connected. Other possibility is "'''O'''UR '''C'''UR'''E A'''T '''N'''__" | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
'''Status descriptions''' | '''Status descriptions''' | ||
*Triage - not clear whether it's a code at all | *Triage - not clear whether it's a code at all | ||
*Irrelevant - not a code | |||
*Unsolved - obviously some sort of code, but no starting point on how to decode it | *Unsolved - obviously some sort of code, but no starting point on how to decode it | ||
*Solved - the code itself is solved | *Solved - the code itself is solved |
edits