55
edits
(PRKL) |
Stoplight25 (talk | contribs) (added details about what the message may mean) |
||
(22 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This | [[File:Binary.png|thumb|571x571px|The "matrix effect" on the monitor. The in-game version is animated. |alt=]] | ||
This code was discovered by taking a closer look at the animated binary code that is seen on a monitor at the NCG office in [[office]]. The code can also be found in the Hacker's Den in [[sewer]]. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Column | |||
!Binary code | |||
!Decoded text | |||
!Rearranged | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|01100101 01111000 01100100 00101110 01110100 | |||
|exd.t | |||
|d.tex | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|00101110 01110010 01100101 01101110 01110100 | |||
|.rent | |||
|nt.re | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|01100011 01100011 01101001 01100100 01100101 | |||
|ccide | |||
|ccide | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|00101110 01100001 01110100 01110010 01101111 | |||
|.atro | |||
|tro.a | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|01100101 01101001 01101110 00101110 01101101 | |||
|ein.m | |||
|in.me | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|01100010 01100101 01101000 01101001 01101110 01100100 | |||
|behind | |||
|behind | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|01100101 01111001 00101110 01101100 | |||
|ey.l | |||
|ley. | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|01101100 00101110 01110110 01100001 | |||
|l.va | |||
|.val | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|01110010 01101101 01100101 | |||
|rme | |||
|mer | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|01100001 01101101 01101000 | |||
|amh | |||
|ham | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|01110011 00101110 01101001 01110010 01100100 | |||
|s.ird | |||
|irds. | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|01100010 01110010 01110101 01100101 00101110 | |||
|brue | |||
|rue.b | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|01110011 01100101 00101110 01110100 | |||
|se.t | |||
|se.t | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|01101100 00101110 01100110 01100001 | |||
|l.fa | |||
|.fal | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|01100101 01110011 01100011 01101111 01100100 | |||
|escod | |||
|codes | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|01101110 01100001 01110010 01111001 00101110 | |||
|nary. | |||
|nary. | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|00101110 01100010 01101001 01110100 | |||
|.bit | |||
|t.bi | |||
|} | |||
Writing down the rearranged snippets in reverse order starting from column 5, you get the following text: <code>in.metro.accident.red.text.binary.codes.false.true.birds.hammer.valley.behind</code>. | |||
Although the columns repeat 4 times, the last part consists of columns 1-5, 16-17 and 1-10. | |||
Sometimes, the binary encoding for <code>c</code> of the word <code>codes</code> has its last 2 bits separated from the other bits. | |||
' | the message's words can be re-arranged to make a bit more sense: | ||
''' | birds red text in behind hammer valley - on a informational sign about '''birds''' behind '''hammer valley''' dam there is '''red text''' saying 'F4 3 words' | ||
''' | metro accident binary codes true false - in the control room overlooking the '''metro accident''' there are two '''binary code''' puzzles (binary being data encoded based on bits being '''true''' or '''false''') | ||
splitting the message like this results in both parts having 38 characters (including spaces between words) | |||
==Trivia== | |||
The code was initially decoded 11/04/2017 by user '''lavatube'''. | |||
edits